X
Southeast Attack Squadron (SAS)
a Radio-Controlled Model Warship Combat Club
 EVENT INFO
MWCI Nationals 2012
July 16 2012 to July 20 2012
Oakboro Park
(Oakboro, NC)
Allied Fleet:
CaptainShipTypeUnitsSpeedChannelPayment
Zach HoernemannThe BikeThe Bike (3.0units 23sec)CA3.02376
Brian LambHMS Iron DukeHMS Iron Duke (5.0units 26sec)DN5.0262.4GHz
Chris AuStrausbergStrausberg (4.5units 24sec)BC4.5242.4GHz
Admiral Tom PalmerUSS West Virginia (West Virginia class)USS West Virginia (5.5units 26sec)BB5.52666
Tim BeckettNorth Carolina (North Carolina class)North Carolina (6.0units 24sec)BB6.0242.4GHz
Ty SiouxpawnchequeHMS Kenya (Fiji class)HMS Kenya (2.5units 22sec)CL2.522Any
Don ColeHMS Iron DukeHMS Iron Duke (5.0units 26sec)DN5.0262.4GHz
Randy SmurfalliedClyde FrogClyde Frog (1.5units 22sec)DD1.5222.4GHz
Mike MangusHMS ErinHMS Erin (4.5units 28sec)DN4.528Any
LouIron DuckIron Duck (5.0units 26sec)DN5.0262.4GHz
Bart PurvisUSS AtlantaUSS Atlanta (2.5units 22sec)CL2.5222.4GHz
Rick WhitsellSalt Lake City (Pensacola class)Salt Lake City (3.0units 23sec)CA3.0232.4GHz
Andy TerpstraUSS NCUSS NC (6.0units 24sec)BB6.02464
Total Allied Ships: 13
Total Battle Units: 54

Allied Fleet:
CaptainShipTypeUnitsSpeedChannelPayment
Bob HoernemannIJN KongoIJN Kongo (4.5units 24sec)BC4.52470
John StangelIJN HIEI (Kongo class)IJN HIEI (4.5units 24sec)BC4.5242.4GHz
John HuntNagato (Nagato class)Nagato (6.0units 24sec)BB6.0242.4GHz
Bill ByrnesViribus UnitisViribus Unitis (4.0units 28sec)DN4.0282.4GHz
Tyler HellandIJN NagatoIJN Nagato (6.0units 24sec)BB6.0242.4GHz
Brandon SmithSMS Moltke (Moltke class)SMS Moltke (4.0units 26sec)BC4.0262.4GHz
Johan SchwatkePupsen Werfer (Baden class)Pupsen Werfer (5.5units 28sec)DN5.5282.4GHz
Uncle WadeBismarck (Bismarck class)Bismarck (6.5units 24sec)BB6.5242.4GHz
Jeff LippBadenlicious (Baden class)Badenlicious (5.5units 28sec)DN5.5282.4GHz
Mark LideKirishima (Kongo class)Kirishima (4.5units 24sec)BC4.5242.4GHz
Jeff LideMutsu (Nagato class)Mutsu (6.0units 24sec)BB6.0242.4GHz
Robert StalnakerDKM Tirpitz (Bismarck class)DKM Tirpitz (6.5units 24sec)BB6.5242.4GHz
Gerald RobertsHiei (Kongo class)Hiei (4.5units 24sec)BC4.5242.4GHz
Total Axis Ships: 13
Total Battle Units: 68

Secondary Ships:
Name Ship
Type
Units
Speed
Channel
Team
Admiral Tom PalmerUSS Washington (North Carolina class)
BB
6.0
24
64
Allied
Admiral Tom PalmerUSS Nashville (Brooklyn class)
CL
3.0
23
68
Allied
Tim BeckettFS Foch (Suffern class)
CA
3.0
23
2.4GHz
Allied
Don ColeUSS Juneau
CL
2.5
22
2.4GHz
Allied
Mike MangusFN Verite
PDN
3.5
28
Any
Allied
Andy TerpstraUSS Baltimore
CA
3.5
23
64
Allied
Bob HoernemannFN Montcalm
CL
2.5
22
70
Axis
Brandon SmithSMS Emden (Dresden class)
CP
1.5
23
89
Axis
Jeff LideYamato (Yamato class)
BB
8.0
24
2.4GHz
Axis
Johan Schwatkedes franzosisch Schwein (Gloire class)
CL
2.5
22
2.4GHz
Axis
Gerald RobertsOyodo (Oyodo class)
CL
2.5
22
2.4GHz
Axis


Convoy Ships:
Name Ship
Type
Units
Speed
Channel
Team
Zach HoernemannUSS LST
CON
0.0
34
Any
Allied
Ty SouponcheckEmpire Frost (Convoy 0-19.9in class)
CON
0.0
34
Any
Allied
Mike MangusFN Golo
CON
0.0
34
Any
Allied
Andy TerpstraFreighter
CON
0.0
34
72
Allied
Clark WardHapposai Maru (Convoy 35-49.9in class)
CON
0.0
34
61
Axis
Mark LideHiryu (Hiryu class)
CON
0.0
34
2.4GHz
Axis
Johan SchwatkeUckermark
CON
0.0
34
71
Axis
Gerald RobertsMizuho class 8
CON
0.0
34
A2
Axis

Additional Info:
Pictures from the Battle!
Link to Additional Information: Click Here
Contact Event Host: Rob Stalnaker e-mail: rstalnaker@carolina.rr.com